Meet Our Staff


Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher: Mrs Chisnall
Deputy Headteacher/Designated Safeguarding Leader: Mrs Davies
Assistant Headteacher/Curriculum Leader (Foundation Subjects) EYFS Leader: Mr Brown
Assistant Headteacher (Foundation Subjects)/KS1 Leader: Mr Ibbotson

Pastoral Manager and Safeguarding Officer: Mrs Needham
School Business Manager: Miss Dale
 

Middle Leadership Team

SENCO: Miss Mercer
Y6 Leader/Maths Leader: Miss Brown
Y5 Leader/Humanities Leader: Mrs Houghton
Y4 Leader/Science and Technology Leader: Miss Mawdsley
Y3 Leader/RE, SMSC and British Values Leader: Mrs Bushell
Y2 Leader/Reading Leader: Mrs Bradford
Y1 Leader/Phonics Leader: Mrs Rothwell
EYFS Leader: Miss Tyson



Teachers and Learning Assistants
 

  Teaching Staff Learning Assistants
Nursery Mrs Davies Mrs Connolly
Reception Miss Tyson, Miss Robinson, Miss Boardman Miss Isaacs, Mrs Holbrook, Mrs O'Brien
Year 1 Mrs Rothwell, Mr Roberts, Miss Ford Mrs Owen, Mrs Broadhurst, Mrs Bradley
Year 2 Mrs Bradford, Miss Dowson, Miss Clayton Mrs Green, Miss Conley, Mrs Gorman, Mrs Brewster
Year 3 Mrs Bushell, Miss Merry, Miss Jones Mrs Turner, Miss Riley, Miss Farrell, Mrs Donlan, Miss Willis
Year 4 Miss Mawdsley, Mrs Pimbley, Mrs McLoughlin,
Mrs Twist
Mrs Colvin, Mrs Pillage, Mrs Sudworth
Year 5 Mrs Houghton, (Mr Harwood from Oct 21),
Miss Roberts, Miss Bloor
Miss Seddon, Mrs Bennion
Year 6 Miss Brown, Miss Round, Mrs Davies Mrs Joughin, Mrs Frame, Miss Tarbuck
PPA Cover Mr Courtney-Ward, Miss Braithwaite, Mrs Ireland,
Mrs Kryzanowska
N/A
PPA/Pastoral Teacher  Mrs Almond N/A


School Office

School Business Manager: Miss Dale
Office Manager: Mrs Dunn
Administration Assistant: Mrs King-Wilson, Miss Hodson
Clerical Officers: Mrs Meighen, Mrs Curnow
 

Pastoral

Pastoral Manager: Mrs Needham
Family Intervention Worker: Miss Nelson


ICT

ICT Technician: Mr Connolly


Midday Supervisors

Mrs Furbey, Mrs Dixon, Miss Seddon, Miss McClymont, Miss O'Boyle, Mrs Da Silva Goncalves, Mrs Harper, Mrs Khatun, Miss Caferty, Miss Tarbuck, Mrs Colvin, Mrs Cartwright, Mrs Green, Miss Mellan, Miss Morris, Miss Murray and Mrs Ladva.


Early Birds and Night Owls (Before and After School Club)

Early Birds and Night Owls Manager: Mrs Hayward

Early Birds:
Mrs Furbey, Mrs Joughin, Mrs Frame, Mrs Cartwright, Mrs Griffiths.

Night Owls:
Mrs Furbey, Mrs Dixon, Mrs Cartwright, Mrs Harper, Mrs Evans and Miss Tarbuck.


Site Staff

Caretaker: Tracy Duffy
Cleaners: Mr Morley, Miss Jones, Ms Hughes, Miss Shelton and Ms Griffiths.                            
                    
Catering Staff

Head Cook - Miss Waring
Kitchen Assistants: Mrs Rigby, Miss Wilkinson, Mr Roberts and Miss Crook.



School Nurse - Joanne Gross

Joanne can be contacted at:

Child Health Nurse (RCN)
(0-19 Child Health Service)
North West Boroughs Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
Woodside Healthcare Centre
Woodside Road
Haydock
St Helens
WA11 0NA
Tel: 01744 624321

(nwbh.newtonhaydock0-19team@nhs.net)
www.nwbh.nhs.uk

 

STRIVE

Self-Motivation

Teamwork

Resilience

Independence

Vision

Emotional Intelligence

Our Values

Student Login

STAFF LOGIN
PARENT LOGIN
SCHOOL BLOGS