Meet Our Staff


Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher: Mrs. Chisnall
Deputy Headteacher/Designated Safeguarding Leader: Mrs. Davies
Assistant Headteacher/Curriculum Leader (Core Subjects): Miss Howard
Assistant Headteacher/Curriculum Leader (Foundation Subjects) EYFS Leader: Mr. Brown
Acting Assistant Headteacher (Foundation Subjects)/KS1 Leader: Mr Ibbotson

Pastoral Manager and Safeguarding Officer: Mrs. Needham
School Business Manager: Miss Dale
 

Middle Leadership Team

SENCO: Miss Mercer
Y6 Leader/Maths Leader: Miss Brown
Y5 Leader/Humanities Leader: Mrs. Houghton
Y4 Leader/Science and Technology Leader: Miss Marshall
Y3 Leader/RE, SMSC and British Values Leader: Mrs Bushell
Y2 Leader/Reading Leader: Mrs. Bradford
Y1 Leader/Phonics Leader: Mrs. Rothwell
EYFS Leader: Miss Tyson



Teachers and Learning Assistants
 

  Teaching Staff Learning Assistants
Nursery Mrs Davies Mrs Connolly
Reception Miss Tyson, Miss Robinson, Miss Boardman Miss Isaacs, Mrs Holbrook, Mrs O'Brien
Year 1 Mrs Rothwell, Mr Roberts, Miss Ford Mrs Owen, Mrs Broadhurst, Mrs Bradley
Year 2 Mrs Bradford, Miss Dowson, Miss Clayton Mrs Owen, Mrs Green, Miss Conley, Mrs Gorman
Year 3 Mrs Bushell, Miss Merry, Miss Jones Mrs Turner, Miss Riley, Miss Farrell, Mrs Donlan, Mrs Willis
Year 4 Miss Mawdsley, Mrs Pimbley, Mrs McLoughlin, Mrs Twist Mrs Colvin, Mrs Pillage, Mrs Sudworth, Mrs Kryzanowska
Year 5 Mrs Houghton, (Mr Harwood from Oct 21), Miss Roberts,   Miss Bloor Miss Seddon
Year 6 Miss Brown, Miss Round, Mrs Davies Mrs Joughin, Mrs Frame
PPA Cover Mrs Almond, Mr Courtney-Ward, Mrs Ireland N/A


School Office

School Business Manager: Miss Dale
Administration Assistants: Miss Bevan, Mrs. King-Wilson
Clerical Officers: Mrs. Meighen, Mrs. Curnow
 

Pastoral

Pastoral Manager: Mrs. Needham


ICT

ICT Technician: Mr. Connolly


Midday Supervisors

Miss Smith, Mrs. Furbey, Mrs Dixon, Mrs. Da Silva Goncalves, Mrs. Brewster, Mrs. Harper, Mrs. Khatun, Mrs. Wright, Miss Caferty, Miss Tarbuck, Mrs Colvin, Mrs. Cartwright,  Miss Tilley, Mrs Green and Mrs. Ladva.


Early Birds and Night Owls (Before and After School Club)

Early Birds and Night Owls Manager: Mrs. Hayward

Early Birds:
Mrs. Furbey, Mrs. Cartwright, Mrs. Frame, Mrs. Joughin, Mrs. Krzyzanowska.

Night Owls:
Mrs. Furbey, Mrs Dixon, Mrs. Cartwright, Mrs. Harper, Mrs. Evans, Miss Cafferty and Miss Tarbuck.


Site Staff

Caretaker: Mr. Cassidy
Cleaners: Miss Smith, Mrs. Duggan, Miss Bowes, Miss Hughes, Miss Shelton and Miss Mayor.                            
                    
Catering Staff

Head Cook - Miss Waring
Kitchen Assistants: Mrs. Rigby, Mrs. Fish, Mrs. Evans, Miss Tarbuck, Miss Wilkinson, Mr. Roberts



School Nurse - Joanne Gross

Joanne can be contacted at:

Child Health Nurse (RCN)
(0-19 Child Health Service)
North West Boroughs Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
Woodside Healthcare Centre
Woodside Road
Haydock
St Helens
WA11 0NA
Tel: 01744 624321

(nwbh.newtonhaydock0-19team@nhs.net)
www.nwbh.nhs.uk

 

STRIVE

Self-Motivation

Teamwork

Resilience

Independence

Vision

Emotional Intelligence

Our Values

Student Login

STAFF LOGIN
PARENT LOGIN
SCHOOL BLOGS